Sebago, Inc. v. City of Alameda (1989) 211 Cal. (See Camp v. Jeffer, Mangels, Butler & Marmaro (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 620, 638639. The Summons notifies you of the lawsuit, while the Complaint lists the specific allegations (or claims) that the plaintiff is making against you. Proc. Web(b) The answer to a complaint shall contain: (1) The general or specific denial of the material allegations of the complaint controverted by the defendant. Webgeneral denial examplePhones being very popular among mobile users, the market share of Android gadgets is much bigger. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. Any other answer would be drafted in pleading format. General Denial: The General Denial (PLD- CCP 431.30. Last.